This Privacy Policy outlines how and why Baby and Child Store will use and protect any information that you disclose when you use this website or communicate with us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and will always be transparent with you about what we do with your personal data. This Policy also informs you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. From time to time we may change this Policy by updating this page. You should regularly check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights under it, please contact us by phone (0208 295 6444) or email (customerservices@babyandchildstore.com).

What information do we collect?

When you place an order, we will collect your name, contact and billing information. Your payment details are processed and protected by our merchant.

We will collect your name and email address if you sign up to our newsletter.

We may collect data of visitor behaviour patterns, including IP address, pages visited, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and landing pages.

This automatically-collected data is processed through third part sites such as Google and Facebook Analytics, in a way that does not give us personally identifiable information.

We may collect data from our social media platforms and analyse comments made on blogged products.

When using the Live Chat feature, we will collect your name and email address.

If entering one of our competitions we may ask for your name and contact details.

How we use this information

The information we collect helps us to improve our product range and services as well as facilitate the adequate performance of any contract between you and us for the provision of our services.

We may use the information for:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Processing orders
  • Responding to queries, requests and complaints
  • Protecting your account from fraud and other illegal activities
  • Analysing how you use our website so we can make continuous improvements
  • Sending promotional emails or offers if you have signed up for our mailing service
  • Your personal information may be disclosed to selected third party companies which will help us to process your order, to comply with our obligations, to manage and store data, to run our marketing campaigns and/or provide data analytics.

Sharing data with third-parties

We may occasionally share your personal data with third parties. Only required data will be shared and we will work closely with these third parties to ensure your data is protected at all times.

Examples of third-parties with whom your data may be shared include couriers, banks, our payment processors, our accountant/bank and our web design and development team.

The following social media platforms may use your data as part of their contracts with us:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
  • Google
  • Yahoo

We use WP Live Chat Support as our live chat platform. The information you provide when using the Live Chat feature is transferred to WP Live Chat Support for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

In cases of suspected fraud, we may share information about potentially fraudulent activity with law enforcement bodies.

We may also be required to release your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. This will be assessed on a case by case basis.

If we expand, reduce, or sell the business, this may involve transfer of personal data to new owners/ controlling party under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please note that only relevant information will be passed on.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Your information will be kept in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Transfer of your personal information to overseas

Unless stated otherwise, we store and process your personal information in the UK. There may be occasions when we need to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If this does occur, we will ensure that your personal information is adequately protected. This may include putting contracts in place to ensure the same level of data protection is upheld or by running security checks.

Link to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites and services. Please note we have not control over how these may use your personal information and we would ask you to review their privacy policies separately.

How long will we keep your data?

We will keep your data for as long as is necessary to complete the purpose for which it was obtained for. For example, for products with warranties, we will keep your data until the end of the warranty period. At the end of the retention period your data will be anonymised for business analysis purposes or completely deleted.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

  • Access your personal data by making a subject access request
  • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information
  • Object to the processing of your information
  • Data portability

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of your personal data to the ICO. You can do this by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

To exercise your rights, please contact us by phone (0208 295 6444) or email (customerservices@babyandchildstore.com). Please note that we will ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on any request made. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

This notice was last updated 13/07/2018.